Guest Appearance List
Please note that the stage appearances of guests and scheduled time of the show may change according to circumstances.
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Kazuya Yoshii (Musician), Hideaki Kikuchi (Musician), Yoichi Hirose (Musician), Eiji Kikuchi (Musician), Daishi Matsunaga (Director), Toyoichiro Tada (Producer), Muneyuki Kii (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Shota Sometani(Actor), Huang Xuan(Actor), Xin Baiqing(Actor), Keiko Matsuzaka(Actress), Hiroshi Abe(Actor)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Fumihiko Sori(Director) ... and more
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Wang Wan-jo(Director/Producer/Screenplay),Hu Ding-yi,Aether Lee(Presenter)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Eiji Uchida (Director), Kiyohiko Shibukawa (Actor), Shigeyuki Totsugi (Actor)
Q&A: Eiji Uchida (Director)
11:55
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Teemu Nikki (Director/Screenplay/Editor/Production Desiner/Costume Designer), Matti Onnismaa (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Adan Jodorowsky (Actor)
12:40
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Thierry Fremaux(Director), Shiraku Tatekawa(Narrator/Japanese-dubbed version)
14:50
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Govinda Van Mael (Director/Screenplay), Gilles Chanial (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: B.W. Purba Negara (Producer/Director/Screenpla), Rukman Rosadi (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Wang Yu-lin(Director/Screenplay),Utjon Tjakivalid(Actor),Zhao Yi-lan(Actress),Chen Zhu-sheng(Actor),Matt Fleming(Actor)
18:10
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Daniel R. Palacio (Director/Screenplay), Joem Bascon (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Sok Chanrado(Director/Cinematographer/Editor/Sound), Ly Polen(Director/Writer/Executive Producer/Director of Photography), Neang Kavich(Director), Sang Chanvisal(Director/Producer/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage:Kyoshi Sugita(Director), Akie Namiki(Actress), Misaki Kitamura(Actress), Masaru Matsumoto(Actor)
Q&A: Kyoshi Sugita(Director)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Hiroshi Sugawara (Director), Natsuki Kasa (Actress), Shoma Kai (Actor), Maki Ohguro (Theme Song)
19:55
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Silvia Luzi (Director/Screenplay/Producer/Editor), Luca Bellino (Director/Screenplay/Producer/Editor), Sharon Caroccia (Actress), Rosario Caroccia (Actor/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Giddens Ko(Director/Screenplay),Eugenie Liu(Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Arnel "Arbi" Barbarona(Director/Cinematographer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Wang Yu-lin(Director/Screenplay),Utjon Tjakivalid(Actor),Zhao Yi-lan(Actress),Matt Fleming(Actor)
10:45
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Kirsten Tan(Director/Screenplay), Thaneth Warakulnukroh(Actor)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Takaomi Ogata(Director), Urara Matsubayashi(Actress), Miku Uehara(Actress), Atomu Mizuishi(Actor), Toshimitsu Kokido(Actor)
Q&A:Takaomi Ogata(Director)
14:10
Guest (tentative): Q&A: HF Yambao (Director/Executive Producer)

Symposium : "Seeking World Recognitions from Southeast Asia -Rising Stars Challenging New Form of Filmmaking​"
Symposium guests (tentative): HF Yambao (Director of "Kristo"), Kirsten Tan (Director of "Pop Aye"), B.W. Purba Negara (Director of "Tales of the Otherwords")
[Special Commentator] Brillante Mendoza (Director of "Ma' Rosa")
15:35
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Asghar Yousefinejad (Director/Screenplay/Producer), Mohadeseh Heyrat (Actress)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Akira Ikeda(Director), Chizuru Usui(Producer), Mizuki Osada(Cinematographer), Michi Ota(Actress), Hirofumi Shiba(Actor), Kujirako Sumii(Actress), Tomoko Yokoe(Actress), Keisuke Nishiyama(Actor), Tomoki Kimura(Actor), Toshiyuki Takahashi(Actor), Reika Miwa (Actress)
Q&A: Akira Ikeda(Director), Chizuru Usui(Producer)
Greetings from the Stage of Yukari Hara(Actress), Syu Ono (Actor) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/27)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Michael Önder (Director/Screenplay), Kenan Ece (Actor), Ersin Gök (Cinematographer), Jozef Erçevik Amado (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Lyubomir Mladenov (Director/Screenplay/Editor), Tzvetan Alexiev (Actor), Ivan Dimitrov (Actor)
20:00
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: SABU (Director), Chang Chen (Actor)
20:05
Guest (tentative): Talk show: Mirai Konishi (Movie journalist)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Q&A: Michio Koshikawa(Director), Mei Kurokawa(Actress)
21:20
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zheng Yi (Director/Screenplay/Editor), Geng Yizhi(Actor), Qi Zhenqi(Actress), Wei Liuhong (Actress)
21:30
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Tzahi Grad(Director/Screenplay/Producer/Actor)
Guest (tentative): Talk show: Keiichi Hara(Director), Takaya Kamikawa(Actor)
10:20
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Naomi Kawase(Director)
10:30
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Semih Kaplanoğlu (Director/Screenplay/Editor/Producer), Jean-Marc Barr (Actor), Bettina Brokemper (Producer)
12:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zhou Ziyang(Director/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Q&A: Arnaud Desplechin(Director/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Hirobumi Watanabe(Executive Producer/Screenplay/Editor/Actor/Director), Yuji Watanabe(Executive Producer/Music), Gaku Imamura(Actor), Woohyun Bang(Cinematographer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Edmund Yeo (Director/Screenplay), Daphne Low (Actress), Howard Hon Kahoe (Actor)
14:30
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Kirsten Tan(Director/Screenplay), Thaneth Warakulnukroh(Actor)
14:30
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Nobuhiko Obayashi (Director), Shunsuke Kubozuka (Actor), Keishi Nagatsuka (Actor), Honoka Yahagi (Actress), Hirona Yamazaki (Actress), Takako Tokiwa (Actress), Takehiro Murata (Actor), Taiyo Okamoto (Actor)
15:20
Guest (tentative): Q&A: MICHAEL HARBAUER(Festival Director, SCHLINGEL – International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience)
16:10
Guest (tentative): Talk show: Jean-Marc Barr (Actor), Lefteris Charitos (Director)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Hikaru Toda(Director), Elhum Shakerifar(Producer), Takeshi Hata(Associate Producer, Editor), Jason Brooks(Cinematographer), Kazuyuki Minami(Cast), Masafumi Yoshida(Cast), Yae Minami(Cast)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Bettina Brokemper (Producer), Fredrik Wagner (Actor)
17:55
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Edmund Yeo(Director/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor), Sharifah Amani(Actress), Isao Yukisada (Film Director/Cast)
19:40
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Deb Medhekar(Director/Screenplay/Original Story)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Takumi Saitoh (Actor), Yuka Itaya (Actress), Kei Nakai (Film Critic), Toshiko Hata (Director), Saori Kyoraiseki (Non-Profit Organization World Theater Project Representative)

Talk show: Takumi Saitoh (Actor), Yuka Itaya (Actress), Kei Nakai (Film Critic), Toshiko Hata (Director), Saori Kyoraiseki (Non-Profit Organization World Theater Project Representative), Chiharu Ochiai(Exhibition of Shinkai Makoto Curator), Tasuku Watanabe(Art Director)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Yoshida Daihachi (Director/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Giddens Ko(Director/Screenplay),Eugenie Liu(Actress)
21:05
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Teemu Nikki (Director/Screenplay/Editor/Production Desiner/Costume Designer), Matti Onnismaa (Actor), Jani Pösö (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Rikiya Imaizumi (Director), Tatsuo Kobayashi (Director), Aimi Satsukawa (Director), Risa Takeuchi (Director), Yusuke Tsutsumi (Director), Ken Ninomiya (Director), Tomoya Maeno (Director), Yuka Yasukawa (Director), Daichi Watanabe (Director)
Greetings from the Stage of Hana Matsumoto (Director) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/26)
10:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Sakura Ando(Actress), Momoko Ando(Director)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Paulo Pastorelo (Director/Editor/Executive Producer)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Akira Ikeda(Director), Chizuru Usui(Producer), Mizuki Osada(Cinematographer), Michi Ota(Actress), Hirofumi Shiba(Actor), Yukari Hara(Actress), Tomoko Yokoe(Actress), Keisuke Nishiyama(Actor), Sakae Tomomatsu (Actor), Ayumi Nigo (Actress), Ai Miyazawa (Actress)
Q&A: Akira Ikeda(Director), Chizuru Usui(Producer)
Q&A of Kujirako Sumii(Actress), Toshiyuki Takahashi(Actor) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/19)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Wang Wan-jo(Director/Producer/Screenplay), Hu Ding-yi, Aether Lee(Presenter)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Nobuhiro Suwa (Lead Mentor), Takashi Nishihara (Director), [Team BLUE] Manami Uehara (Director), Eriko Ono (Director), Haruka Suzumura (Director), Haruta Takemaru (Director), Toshiki Fujimiya (Director), [Team RED] Yura Aoki (Director), Haruka Ito (Director), Maho Saito (Director), Yuta Sasaki (Director), Ran Takano (Director), Hiroyuki Yamada (Director), [Team YELLOW] Osuke Kawano (Director), Sousuke Shiotsuki (Director), Yuzu Hattori (Director), Michiharu Morito (Director), [Team GREEN] Urara Ichijo (Director), Soma Takehana (Director), Nene Mukai (Director), Ryusei Yamaguchi (Director), Tomoki Yoshida (Director)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Brad Schiff(LAIKA、Animation Supervisor), Brad Wald(LAIKA, COO), Taro Goto(Production Consultant)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage:Akio Fujimoto (Director), Kaung Myat Thu (Actor), Khin Myat Thu (Actress), Issace (Actor), Htet Myat Naing (Actor), Yuki Kitagawa (Actor), Niina Kuromiya (Actress), Kanji Tsuda (Actor), Maung Htay Aung (Actor)
Q&A: Akio Fujimoto (Director), Kaung Myat Thu (Actor), Khin Myat Thu (Actress), Issace (Actor), Htet Myat Naing (Actor)
13:45
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zhanna Issabayeva (Director/Screenplay), Laura Koroleva (Actress), Roman Lystsov (Actor)
14:00
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: GU Suyeon (Director), Alice Hirose (Actress), Alexandra Stan (Singer)
14:40
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Yang Yonghi (Director), Sakura Ando (Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Sok Chanrado (Director/Cinematographer/Editor/Sound), Ly Polen(Director/Writer/Executive Producer/Director of Photography), Neang Kavich(Director), Sang Chanvisal(Director/Producer/Screenplay)
16:55
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zaza Khalvashi (Director/Screenplay), Mariska Diasamidze (Actress), Sulkhan Turmanidze (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Prabda Yoon(Director/Screenplay),Peerapol Kijreunpiromsuk(Actor),Cattleya Paosrijaroen(Producer),Soros Sukhum(Producer)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Yukihiro Morigaki (Director), Yukino Kishii (Actress), Keita Ikemoto (Actor)
Q&A: Yukihiro Morigaki (Director)
Greetings from the Stage of Mariko Akama (Actress) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/28)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Rikiya Imaizumi(Director), Mai Fukagawa(Actress), Kenjiro Yamashita (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Eric Ong(Director/Producer), Jason Chong(Executive Producer/Screenplay), Sangeetha Krishnasamy(Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Kaveh Moeinfar(Director/Screenplay),Jafar Mohammadi(Producer),Nima Aziminejad(Music)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Dong Yue (Director/Screenplay), Duan Yihong (Actor)
Q&A of Jiang Yiyan (Actress) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/16)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Daigo Matsui(Director), Kokoro Morita(Actress), Reiko Tanaka(Actress), Guama(Actress)
Q&A: Daigo Matsui(Director), Kotaro Abe (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Arnel "Arbi" Barbarona(Director/Cinematographer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Bettina Brokemper (Producer), Fredrik Wagner (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Eric Ong(Director/Producer), Jason Chong(Executive Producer/Screenplay), Sangeetha Krishnasamy(Actress)
13:50
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Loy Arcenas(Director),Rachel Alejandro(Actress),Celeste Legaspi-Gallardo(Executive Producer),Girlie Rodis(Executive Producer)
14:20
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Semih Kaplanoğlu (Director/Screenplay/Editor/Producer), Jean-Marc Barr (Actor), Bettina Brokemper (Producer)
14:25
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Tzahi Grad(Director/Screenplay/Producer/Actor)
15:30
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: John Junkerman (Chair, International Committee)
Q&A: Hiroshi Shoji (Director), Edmund Yeo(Director)
17:25
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Edmund Yeo (Director/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor), Sharifah Amani (Actress), Isao Yukisada (Film Director/Cast), Lim Ying Xian (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Akiko Ooku(Director), Mayu Matsuoka(Actress), Daichi Watanabe (Kuroneko Chelsea)(Actor), Anna Ishibashi (Actress), Takumi Kitamura (DISH//)(Actor)
Q&A: Akiko Ooku(Director), Yuna Shiraishi(Producer)
18:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Deb Medhekar(Director/Screenplay/Original Story)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Keita Amemiya (Director), Wataru Kuriyama (Actor), Junya Ikeda (Actor), Tsunenori Aoki (Actor), Masahiro Inoue (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Shunji Iwai (Director), Anne Suzuki (Actress), Yu Aoi (Actress)
20:40
Guest (tentative): Talk show: Keiichi Hara(Director), Harumi Fuuki(Music)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Takaomi Ogata(Director), Urara Matsubayashi(Actress), Atomu Mizuishi(Actor), Miku Uehara(Actress), Makoto Shinada(Actor), Gaku Hosokawa(Actor), Kenichi Negishi( Cinematographer)
Q&A: Takaomi Ogata(Director)
Greetings from the Stage of Toshimitsu Kokido(Actor) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/28)
21:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Shojiro Nishimi (Director), Eiko Tanaka (Producer)
21:05
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Asghar Yousefinejad (Director/Screenplay/Producer), Mohadeseh Heyrat (Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Steven Soderbergh (Director)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Kyoshi Sugita(Director), Akie Namiki (Actress), Misaki Kitamura(Actress), Masaru Matsumoto (Actor)
Q&A: Kyoshi Sugita(Director)
11:15
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zaza Khalvashi (Director/Screenplay), Mariska Diasamidze (Actress), Sulkhan Turmanidze (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Lyubomir Mladenov (Director/Screenplay/Editor), Tzvetan Alexiev (Actor), Ivan Dimitrov (Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Prabda Yoon(Director/Screenplay),Cattleya Paosrijaroen(Producer),Soros Sukhum(Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Hirobumi Watanabe(Executive Producer/Screenplay/Editor/Actor/Director), Yuji Watanabe(Executive Producer/Music), Gaku Imamura(Actor), Woohyun Bang(Cinematographer)
17:35
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Samuel Jouy (Director), Mathieu Kassovitz (Actor), Souleymane M'Baye(Actor)
17:50
Guest (tentative): Talk show: Keiichi Hara (Director), Tomohiro Machiyama (Film Critic)
18:40
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Steven Soderbergh (Director)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Eiji Uchida (Director), Kinuwo Yamada (Actress), Ryoka Neya (Actress)
Q&A: Eiji Uchida (Director)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Yoshio Kato (Director), Honoka Murakami (Actress), Minehiro Kinomoto (Actor), Shinobu Tsuji (Actress)
20:00
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Takahisa Zeze(Director), Ayano Moriguchi(Actress), Kokone Sasaki(Actress), Aina Yamada(Actress), Mana Sakura(Original Novel)
Q&A: Takahisa Zeze(Director), Ayano Moriguchi(Actress), Kokone Sasaki(Actress), Aina Yamada(Actress), Mana Sakura(Original Novel)
20:40
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Loy Arcenas(Director),Celeste Legaspi-Gallardo(Executive Producer),Girlie Rodis(Executive Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Guillermo de Oliveira(Director/Screenplay/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor)、Luisa Cowell(Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Daigo Matsui(Director), Taketo Tanaka(Actor), Yuzu Aoki(Actor), Jotaro Tozuka(Actor), Kotaro Abe(Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Dong Yue (Director/Screenplay), Duan Yihong (Actor)
Q&A of Jiang Yiyan (Actress) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/16)
11:05
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Aoi Miyazaki(Actress), Lee Sang-il(Director)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Akio Fujimoto (Director), Kaung Myat Thu (Actor), Khin Myat Thu (Actress), Issace (Actor), Htet Myat Naing (Actor), Yuki Kitagawa (Actor), Kentaro Kishi (Cinematographer)
Q&A: Akio Fujimoto (Director), Kaung Myat Thu (Actor), Khin Myat Thu (Actress), Issace (Actor), Htet Myat Naing (Actor)
14:35
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Silvia Luzi (Director/Screenplay/Producer/Editor), Luca Bellino (Director/Screenplay/Producer/Editor)
14:50
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Shinji Aoyama (Director), Aoi Miyazaki (Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Hikaru Toda(Director), Elhum Shakerifar(Producer), Takeshi Hata(Associate Producer, Editor), Jason Brooks(Cinematographer), Masafumi Yoshida(Cast), Takashi Yamaguchi(Cast)
16:50
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zhou Ziyang(Director/Screenplay)
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: RYUICHI SAKAMOTO(Composer/Musician), STEPHEN NOMURA SCHIBLE(Director)
18:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: HF Yambao(Director/Executive Producer), Mark Bacolod (Co-Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Kore-eda Hirokazu (Director/Screenplay/Editor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Michael Önder (Director/Screenplay), Ersin Gök (Cinematographer), Jozef Erçevik Amado (Producer)
20:35
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Govinda Van Mael (Director/Screenplay), Gilles Chanial (Producer)
Q&A of Frederick Lau (Actor) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/19)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: B.W. Purba Negara (Producer/Director/Screenplay), Rukman Rosadi (Actor)
10:30
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zhanna Issabayeva (Director/Screenplay), Laura Koroleva (Actress), Roman Lystsov (Actor)
10:50
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Zheng Yi (Director/Screenplay/Editor), Geng Yizhi(Actor), Qi Zhenqi(Actress), Wei Liuhong (Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Akira Morishige (Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Guillermo de Oliveira(Director/Screenplay/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor)、Luisa Cowell(Producer)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Edmund Yeo (Director/Screenplay), Daphne Low (Actress), Lim Ying Xian (Producer)
Q&A of Howard Hon Kahoe (Actor) has been cancelled. (Updated 10/16)
16:40
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Q&A: Takahisa Zeze(Director), Ayano Moriguchi(Actress), Kokone Sasaki(Actress), Aina Yamada(Actress)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Kaveh Moeinfar(Director/Screenplay),Jafar Mohammadi(Producer),Nima Aziminejad(Music)
19:00
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Taizo Harada (Actor),Mirai Yamamoto (Actress), Manami Konishi (Actress), Kou Nanase (Actor), Masao Takeshita (Director), Ikuko Kawai (Music)
20:00
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Samuel Jouy (Director), Mathieu Kassovitz (Actor), Souleymane M'Baye(Actor)
Guest (tentative): Q&A: Atsuko Tatsuta(Film critic), Kiyomi Morita(Editor)
Shota IIZUKA – Rio Olympics silver medal winning athlete in Athletics men’s 4×100-meter relay Popole MISENGA – The Congolese Judoka competed in the Rio Olympics in men’s 90-kg as a member of the Refugee Olympic Team Haruka TACHIMOTO – Rio Olympics gold medal-winning Judoka in the women’s 70-kg Ryota YAMAGATA – Rio Olympics silver medal winning athlete in Athletics men’s 4×100-meter relay Francis GABET – Director of the Olympic Foundation for Culture and Heritage Higia IKEDA – Content director
13:40
Guest (tentative): Greetings from the Stage: Florian Gaag (Director)
page top
Official Partners